Cory shares his beliefs about his guardianship.
[…] (1). Private Guardians: These are individuals who are a family member, friend, a spouse, and other people who serve in a non-government capacity.

(2). Public Administrators: These are publicly elected government officials who serve only for the length of time he or she holds office; and 

Missouri state laws do NOT require ANY private guardian or public administrator guardian to have any type of specialized or formal education, training, certifications, licenses, or a specific professional background, to be appointed by a probate court to serve as a legal guardian. 

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 475,010 provides three types of guardianship:
(1).  Standby: "One who is authorized to have the temporary care and custody of the person of a minor or of an incapacitated person under the provisions of section 475.046";
(2).  Limited: "One whose duties or powers are limited." A person having a limited guardianship has only the custody level, powers, and duties that are written into the court's order, Letters of Guardianship, and state laws.
(3).